Buying

Stamp duty in Gibraltar: rates and calculator

How much stamp duty you pay on a Gibraltar home, how it is worked out, the first-time buyer relief and mortgage duty, with a calculator.

Flat lay of tax essentials with calculator, notebook, and stamps on a green background.
Photo: Nataliya Vaitkevich on Pexels
Flat lay of tax essentials with calculator, notebook, and stamps on a green background.
Photo: Nataliya Vaitkevich on Pexels

Stamp duty is the tax you pay when you buy a home in Gibraltar. How much depends on three things: the price, whether you're a first or second-time buyer, and the size of your mortgage. Put your numbers into the calculator to see what you'd pay, then read on for how it's worked out.

Stamp duty calculator

Is every buyer a first or second-time buyer in Gibraltar?
Stamp duty on the purchase£0
Stamp duty on the mortgage£0
Total stamp duty£0

A guide only, using the rates in this article. It leaves out legal fees and Land Registry costs. Your lawyer will confirm the exact amount.

Who counts as a first or second-time buyer

You get the lower rates if every buyer is an individual buying their first or second home in Gibraltar, and the property is a single home that is entirely residential.

You don't get them if:

  • you're buying through a company, or
  • any one of the buyers is buying their third property or more.

If you're not sure, ask your lawyer before you make an offer, because it can change the bill by thousands.

First and second-time buyers

The first £300,000 is free of stamp duty. Above that, each slice of the price is taxed at its own rate, like income tax bands:

Part of the priceRate
Up to £300,0000%
£300,001 to £350,0005.5%
£350,001 to £800,0003.5%
Over £800,0004.5%

How it's worked out

Take a £400,000 flat:

SliceRateStamp duty
First £300,0000%£0
Next £50,000 (£300,001 to £350,000)5.5%£2,750
Last £50,000 (£350,001 to £400,000)3.5%£1,750
Total£4,500

More examples:

  • £300,000: nothing to pay
  • £350,000: 5.5% of £50,000 = £2,750
  • £600,000: £2,750 plus 3.5% of £250,000 (£8,750) = £11,500
  • £1,000,000: £2,750 plus 3.5% of £450,000 (£15,750) plus 4.5% of £200,000 (£9,000) = £27,500

Everyone else

This covers companies, and buyers who already own two or more properties in Gibraltar. The whole price decides which band you're in, and each band has its own formula:

Purchase priceHow stamp duty is worked out
£200,000 or lessNothing
£200,001 to £350,0002% of the first £250,000, plus 5.5% of anything above £250,000
Over £350,0003% of the first £350,000, plus 3.5% of the next £450,000, plus 4.5% of anything above £800,000

How it's worked out

Take the same £400,000 flat. The price is over £350,000, so:

PartRateStamp duty
First £350,0003%£10,500
Next £50,000 (£350,001 to £400,000)3.5%£1,750
Total£12,250

More examples:

  • £250,000: 2% of £250,000 = £5,000
  • £300,000: 2% of £250,000 (£5,000) plus 5.5% of £50,000 (£2,750) = £7,750
  • £750,000: 3% of £350,000 (£10,500) plus 3.5% of £400,000 (£14,000) = £24,500
  • £900,000: £10,500 plus 3.5% of £450,000 (£15,750) plus 4.5% of £100,000 (£4,500) = £30,750

Stamp duty on your mortgage

Your mortgage deed is stamped too, at a small percentage of the amount you borrow:

MortgageRate
£200,000 or less0.13%
Over £200,0000.20%

For example, a £150,000 mortgage costs £195 and a £300,000 mortgage costs £600. The calculator applies the rate to the whole loan.

A full example

A couple, both first-time buyers, buy a £400,000 flat with a £300,000 mortgage:

Stamp duty on the purchase£4,500
Stamp duty on the mortgage£600
Total stamp duty£5,100

If they already owned two flats between them, the purchase duty alone would be £12,250.

Other things to know

  • Between spouses: transferring a property between husband and wife or civil partners carries no stamp duty.
  • Government affordable housing: if you sell a Government-built affordable home within 10 years of buying it, a special 7.5% rate can apply. There are exceptions, for example forced sales or a family moving up to a bigger affordable home.
  • Off-plan purchases: a bill published in March 2025 proposed a 0.5% special stamp duty on off-plan purchases. As of August 2026 it had not become law.
  • Budget 2026: no changes to stamp duty were announced in the July 2026 Budget.
  • Other costs: stamp duty isn't the only cost. Budget for your lawyer's fees, Land Registry fees, a survey and any mortgage arrangement fee too.

Sources

These rates were checked in October 2026. Stamp duty is set by law and can change, so always confirm the final figure with your lawyer before you exchange.